Table 2

Hs-cTnT measures at baseline and hospitalisation by diagnosis

Diagnosis at hospital admittanceNnn/N, %hs-cTnT: admittancehs-cTnT: baselineRatio
GMGSDGMGSD
COPD exacerbation1501409319.72.112.62.41.6
Pneumonia80678420.52.513.52.61.5
Other lung diseases43214915.52.710.42.51.5
Non-respiratory infections6610025.43.39.03.52.8
Circulatory diseases52489215.52.79.51.91.6
Cancer2194520.02.38.31.82.4
Digestive diseases26114113.32.28.23.11.6
Symptom diagnoses3024808.21.67.22.31.1
Other diagnoses65263921.52.58.32.72.6
Total4733527410.62.57.12.61.5
  • Regarding ICD-10 diagnoses are given in online supplemental table 3.

  • COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ; GM, geometric mean; GSD, geometric SD; hs-cTnT, high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T; ICD-10, International Classification of Disease version 10.