Table 2

Baseline characteristics of adults with asthma

CharacteristicCCAE
(USA)
Medicaid
(USA)
Medicare
(USA)
EHIF
(Estonia)
CPRD
(UK)
SIDIAP
(Spain)
IPCI
(The Netherlands)
AUSOM
(South Korea)
No of patients572 637127 80348 54422 94944 98385 08810 7932579
Sex: male, %37.924.635.333.738.736.239.635.2
Age at index (years), mean42.2407348.648.247.547.650.9
Charlson Comorbidity Index, mean0.81.42.40.90.60.40.50.8
Common comorbid conditions, % (any time prior first diagnosis)
 Anxiety18.135.912.49.522.824.220.44.1
 Atopic disorders3.12.32.73.5113.112.87.2
 Allergic rhinitis34.126.625.414.917.723.724.725.8
 Chronic rhinosinusitis18.815.5175.37.91.514.110.3
 Depressive disorder17.43913.712.92611.616.23.3
 Diabetes mellitus11.42230.386.37.68.68.3
 Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease17.730.229.41244310.2
 Nasal polyposis10.4111.81.40.51.6
 Obesity14.129.211.29.85.619.49.51.9
 Lower respiratory tract infections (previous year)25.427.534.6363.923.615.716.5