Table 4

Baseline characteristics of adults with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

CharacteristicCCAE
(USA)
Medicaid
(USA)
Medicare
(USA)
EHIF
(Estonia)
CPRD
(UK)
SIDIAP
(Spain)
IPCI
(The Netherlands)
AUSOM
(South Korea)
No of patients83 593113 11887 67911 16832 53177 32953651044
Sex: male, %53.243.551.462.552.77354.189.6
Age at index (years), mean54.962.275.966.56667.264.568.8
Charlson Comorbidity Index, mean2.43.84.12.62.12.11.82.5
Common comorbid conditions, % (any time prior first diagnosis)
 Anxiety21.43612.65.824.719.6181.8
 Cerebrovascular disease10.219.233.87.37.43.47.43.5
 Depressive disorder21.541.514.89.529.413.416.32.7
 Diabetes mellitus233733.212.811.221.415.416.4
 Heart failure7.320.522.136.23.56.45.44.9
 Hypertensive disorder58.776.681.429.838.352.435.441.2
 Ischaemic heart disease14.220.22823.915.410.516.216.1
 Obesity15.221.1910.34.424.85.50.6
 Lower respiratory tract infections (previous year)30.432.630.839.15.32722.420.6