Table 4

Median direct medical costs of inpatients with COVID-19 by severity (costs were adjusted into purchasing power parity 2020)

CategoriesModerateSevereCriticalTotal
Hospitalisation2385596313 3018397
Medications23558834971238
Clinical laboratory1137206635352552
Materials and supplies613141620731
Imaging1863771074684
Consults and interconsultations221312632346
Therapies05112069
Medical fees005532
Surgical room rights and equipment005252
Total437210 19724 33715 001